I’m new to the gluten-free diet and wondering: is soy sauce gluten free?

Many people who are new to the gluten-free diet find them self asking: is soy sauce gluten free? It comes as a surprise to many, but soy sauce is not gluten free. In most soy sauce, wheat is actually the first ingredient. 

It comes as a surprise to many, but soy sauce is not gluten free. In most soy sauce, wheat is actually the first ingredient. But there are plenty of other options! 

Learn more about the health and medical experts who who provide you with the cutting-edge resources, tools, news, and more on Gluten-Free Living.
About Our Experts >>